Export this data...
Get embeddable link...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to a smart phone...
Email this live dataZoa Chart...
Post this live dataZoa Chart internally to a dZ user...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Email this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Budgeted Operating Funds Medicaid Expenditures & Enrollment
(in Millions)
201120122013201420152016
  Medicaid Program Expenses10,237.310,431.110,799.111,900.813,655.214,786.5
  Medicaid Administrative Expenses86.586.484.686.787.399.7
  Total Expenditures10,323.810,517.510,883.711,987.513,742.514,886.2
  Annual Pct. Growth in Total Expenditures10.11.93.510.114.68.2
  Enrollment (in Member Months)1,314,2821,356,3131,403,2251,592,0501,910,9891,836,703
  Annual Pct. Growth in Enrollment4.13.23.513.519.9-3.9
Source: Fiscal 2012-2015 (excluding Medicaid administrative expense). Office of the Comptroller; fiscal 2016 and fiscal 2012-2014 (Medicaid administrative expense only), Executive Office for Administration and Finance. Enrollment, Executive Office of Health and Human Services.
* Table from page A-26 of the MA Information Statement dated February 16, 2016.
1.) Fiscal 2014 figures include spending and enrollment grouwth for a half year of ACA implemntation; enrollment figures include the temporary Medicaid coverage population starting January 1, 2014 throught the end of the fiscal year.
2.) Fiscal 2015 figures are based on spending projections; spending and enrollment cover a full year of ACA implementation; enrollment figures include the temporary Medicaid coverage population through February 23, 2015.
3.) Fiscal 2016 figures reflect MassHealth's approved spending plan.
4.) Total expenditures exclude supplemental payments to providers.
5.) Enrollment in prior fiscal year changes due to the effects fo redeterminations, retroactive eligibility, application verficatin, and eligibility appeals.
Published by   MA - Debt Management.
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X

Click the dataZoa button in Excel and then paste this Table Identifier into the box. If you do not yet have a dataZoa button in Excel, you'll need to get the dataZoa Excel Addin and review our Terms of Service.

X

View, Analyze, Compare, Crunch & Monitor this data live on your desktop with dataZephyr; free to download: here!

X

Follow this display or all of these series in my dataZoa (using a free dataZoa account).

Download the data from this table...
Share this table via social media...
Email this live table...
Text this live table to a smart phone...
Mirror this live table in Excel...
Free desktop analysis software...
Follow this table in your dataZoa account...