Export this data...
Get embeddable link...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to a smart phone...
Email this live dataZoa Chart...
Post this live dataZoa Chart internally to a dZ user...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Email this live dataZoa Chart to myself
State Workforce
201020112012201320142015
  Executive Office76.069.068.070.076.0
  Office of the Comptroller113.0109.0111.0113.0109.0
  Executive Departments
     Administration and Finance2,6792,7842,8232,8822,983
     Energy and Environmental Affairs11,9601,9491,9151,9001,907
     Health and Human Services19,43519,39719,37919,69920,096
     Transportation and Public Works4NANANANA
     Board of Library Commissioners10.010.010.010.011.0
     Housing and Economic Development1673.0677.0684.0702.0699.0
     Labor and Workforce Development1269.0262.0236.0250.0234.0
     Executive Office of Education3318.0322.0359.0523.0399.0
     Public Safety and Security8,2598,5348,6268,8158,627
     Elder Affairs39.037.038.039.036.0
  Subtotal Under Governor's Authority33,83134,15034,24935,00535,173
  Judiciary7,1097,0857,2177,1887,256
  Higher Education12,94012,53912,95713,84014,111
  Other110,11110,08410,35610,60610,701
  Subtotal Funded by the Operating Budget63,99163,85864,77966,63867,241
  Federal Grant, Trust and Capital Funded20,07820,65420,65019,96320,597
  Total84,06984,51285,42986,60287,839
Source: Executive Office for Administration and Finance.
* Table from page A-52 of the MA Information Statement dated May 24, 2016.
1.) Other includes members of the Legislature and their staff, the offices of the State Treasurer, Secretary, Auditor and Attorney General, the eleven District Attorneys, the seven former county sheriffs that have become state agencies, and other agencies independent from the Governor.
2.) June 2015 figures do not take into account the approximately 2,500 executive branch employees who took advantage of the Early Retirement Incentive Program (ERIP) and left the state workforce as of July 1, 2015.
Published by   MA - Debt Management.
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X

Click the dataZoa button in Excel and then paste this Table Identifier into the box. If you do not yet have a dataZoa button in Excel, you'll need to get the dataZoa Excel Addin and review our Terms of Service.

X

View, Analyze, Compare, Crunch & Monitor this data live on your desktop with dataZephyr; free to download: here!

X

Follow this display or all of these series in my dataZoa (using a free dataZoa account).

Download the data from this table...
Share this table via social media...
Email this live table...
Text this live table to a smart phone...
Mirror this live table in Excel...
Free desktop analysis software...
Follow this table in your dataZoa account...