Export this data...
Get embeddable link...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to a smart phone...
Email this live dataZoa Chart...
Post this live dataZoa Chart internally to a dZ user...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Email this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Oct 2018Jan 2019Apr 2019Jul 2019Oct 2019Jan 2020

BOTH SEXES

 TOTAL POPULATION2,727,9002,727,7002,727,5002,727,4002,727,2002,727,100
 Population 14 years and over2,087,2002,087,1002,086,8002,086,8002,086,6002,086,500
 Labour Force1,334,9001,340,2001,349,9001,360,8001,345,1001,369,500
 Employed Labour Force1,219,2001,232,7001,244,5001,254,1001,248,4001,269,100
 Unemployed Labour Force115,700107,500105,400106,70096,700100,400
 Outside The Labour Force752,300746,900736,900726,000741,500717,000
 Unemployment Rate8.78.07.87.87.27.3
 Job Seeking Rate4.85.04.85.24.65.0
 Youth Unemployment Rate24.921.819.520.221.119.0
 Percentage of Population under 14 years23.523.523.523.523.523.5
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over76.576.576.576.576.576.5
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF36.035.835.334.835.534.4
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.48.949.149.549.949.350.2
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+64.064.264.765.264.565.6
 Employment to Population Ratio58.459.159.660.159.860.8

MALE

 TOTAL POPULATION1,349,7001,349,6001,349,6001,349,5001,349,4001,349,400
 Population 14 years and over1,024,3001,024,3001,024,2001,024,2001,024,1001,024,100
 Labour Force718,500717,000731,400735,900726,100733,700
 Employed Labour Force672,200673,500691,500693,200682,800690,300
 Unemployed Labour Force46,30043,50039,90042,70043,30043,400
 Outside The Labour Force305,800307,300292,800288,300298,000290,400
 Unemployment Rate6.46.15.55.86.05.9
 Job Seeking Rate3.64.03.33.93.84.3
 Youth Unemployment Rate21.717.914.516.818.217.5
 Percentage of Population under 14 years24.124.124.124.124.124.1
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over75.975.975.975.975.975.9
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF29.930.028.628.129.128.4
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.53.253.154.254.553.854.4
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+70.170.071.471.970.971.6
 Employment to Population Ratio65.665.867.567.766.767.4

FEMALE

 TOTAL POPULATION1,378,2001,378,1001,377,9001,377,9001,377,8001,377,700
 Population 14 years and over1,062,9001,062,8001,062,6001,062,6001,062,5001,062,400
 Labour Force616,400623,200618,500624,900619,000635,800
 Employed Labour Force547,000559,200553,000560,900565,600578,800
 Unemployed Labour Force69,40064,00065,50064,00053,40057,000
 Outside The Labour Force446,500439,600444,100437,700443,500426,600
 Unemployment Rate11.310.310.610.28.69.0
 Job Seeking Rate6.16.16.76.75.65.7
 Youth Unemployment Rate28.626.525.824.524.720.9
 Percentage of Population under 14 years22.922.922.922.922.922.9
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over77.177.177.177.177.177.1
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF42.041.441.841.241.740.2
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.44.745.244.945.444.946.1
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+58.058.658.258.858.359.8
 Employment to Population Ratio51.552.652.052.853.254.5
Published by  Statistical Institute of Jamaica.Powered by dataZoa
X
Loading...  
X

To embed this display in your own web page, copy and insert this HTML:

X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X

Click the dataZoa button in Excel and then paste this Table Identifier into the box. If you do not yet have a dataZoa button in Excel, you'll need to get the dataZoa Excel Addin and review our Terms of Service.

X

View, Analyze, Compare, Crunch & Monitor this data live on your desktop with dataZephyr; free to download: here!

X

Follow this display or all of these series in my dataZoa (using a free dataZoa account).

Download the data from this table...
Embed this table to your site...
Share this table via social media...
Email this live table...
Text this live table to a smart phone...
Mirror this live table in Excel...
Free desktop analysis software...
Follow this table in your dataZoa account...
Download a PDF of this table...
Get a PNG image snapshot of this table...