Export this data...
Get embeddable link...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to a smart phone...
Email this live dataZoa Chart...
Post this live dataZoa Chart internally to a dZ user...
 
Text this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Email this live dataZoa Chart to myself
Jul 2018Oct 2018Jan 2019Apr 2019Jul 2019Oct 2019

BOTH SEXES

 TOTAL POPULATION2,728,0002,727,9002,727,7002,727,5002,727,4002,727,200
 Population 14 years and over2,087,4002,087,2002,087,1002,086,8002,086,8002,086,600
 Labour Force1,334,7001,334,9001,340,2001,349,9001,360,8001,345,100
 Employed Labour Force1,222,6001,219,2001,232,7001,244,5001,254,1001,248,400
 Unemployed Labour Force112,100115,700107,500105,400106,70096,700
 Outside The Labour Force752,700752,300746,900736,900726,000741,500
 Unemployment Rate8.48.78.07.87.87.2
 Job Seeking Rate4.94.85.04.85.24.6
 Youth Unemployment Rate22.224.921.819.520.221.1
 Percentage of Population under 14 years23.523.523.523.523.523.5
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over76.576.576.576.576.576.5
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF36.136.035.835.334.835.5
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.48.948.949.149.549.949.3
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+63.964.064.264.765.264.5
 Employment to Population Ratio58.658.459.159.660.159.8

MALE

 TOTAL POPULATION1,349,7001,349,7001,349,6001,349,6001,349,5001,349,400
 Population 14 years and over1,024,4001,024,3001,024,3001,024,2001,024,2001,024,100
 Labour Force722,000718,500717,000731,400735,900726,100
 Employed Labour Force680,300672,200673,500691,500693,200682,800
 Unemployed Labour Force41,70046,30043,50039,90042,70043,300
 Outside The Labour Force302,400305,800307,300292,800288,300298,000
 Unemployment Rate5.86.46.15.55.86.0
 Job Seeking Rate3.53.64.03.33.93.8
 Youth Unemployment Rate17.321.717.914.516.818.2
 Percentage of Population under 14 years24.124.124.124.124.124.1
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over75.975.975.975.975.975.9
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF29.529.930.028.628.129.1
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.53.553.253.154.254.553.8
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+70.570.170.071.471.970.9
 Employment to Population Ratio66.465.665.867.567.766.7

FEMALE

 TOTAL POPULATION1,378,3001,378,2001,378,1001,377,9001,377,9001,377,800
 Population 14 years and over1,063,0001,062,9001,062,8001,062,6001,062,6001,062,500
 Labour Force612,700616,400623,200618,500624,900619,000
 Employed Labour Force542,300547,000559,200553,000560,900565,600
 Unemployed Labour Force70,40069,40064,00065,50064,00053,400
 Outside The Labour Force450,300446,500439,600444,100437,700443,500
 Unemployment Rate11.511.310.310.610.28.6
 Job Seeking Rate6.76.16.16.76.75.6
 Youth Unemployment Rate28.328.626.525.824.524.7
 Percentage of Population under 14 years22.922.922.922.922.922.9
 Percentage of Population 14 years & over77.177.177.177.177.177.1
 Percentage of Population 14 + Outside LF42.442.041.441.841.241.7
 Labour Force as a % age of Total Pop.44.544.745.244.945.444.9
 Labour Force as a % age of Population 14+57.658.058.658.258.858.3
 Employment to Population Ratio51.051.552.652.052.853.2
Published by  Statistical Institute of Jamaica.Powered by dataZoa
X
Loading...  
X

To embed this display in your own web page, copy and insert this HTML:

X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X
Loading...  
X

Click the dataZoa button in Excel and then paste this Table Identifier into the box. If you do not yet have a dataZoa button in Excel, you'll need to get the dataZoa Excel Addin and review our Terms of Service.

X

View, Analyze, Compare, Crunch & Monitor this data live on your desktop with dataZephyr; free to download: here!

X

Follow this display or all of these series in my dataZoa (using a free dataZoa account).

Download the data from this table...
Embed this table to your site...
Share this table via social media...
Email this live table...
Text this live table to a smart phone...
Mirror this live table in Excel...
Free desktop analysis software...
Follow this table in your dataZoa account...
Download a PDF of this table...
Get a PNG image snapshot of this table...